Privacy Policy

‘The policy’

This privacy policy is for:

The Literacy Company Ltd, 18, Capesthorne Road, Chester, CH3 7GA and governs the privacy of our customers and users of our website www.theliteracycompany.co.uk. It explains how we comply with the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998), GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations).

The Literacy Company Ltd is a private limited company registered in England under the company number 8573079.

This policy will explain how we collect and use your personal data and how we process, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR, DPA & PECR are adhered to. Additionally, it will explain the download of any documents, files or software made available to you (if any) on this website or directly from The Literacy Company Ltd.

Queries

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or your dealings with the website, please contact us by email at admin@theliteracycompany.co.uk.

Privacy

The Literacy Company Limited understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used.

We will:

  • only process and store personal data with your agreement
  • use and continue to update safeguards around personal data handling
  • ensure confidentiality requirements
  • always have a lawful basis for using personal data.
  • not retain data that is no longer used or needed and will destroy it in line with The General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR)

What information about you will we collect

We collect information about you when you register with us on our website or agree to a scope of work for products or services. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys and provide feedback.

We may collect and store the following personal information from you: name; business address; email address; telephone number; business name; job title; profession; payment information and information about your preferences and interests for our services.

We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need to provide and oversee the services we offer and deliver.

How is your information used?

We may use your information to:

  • Process bookings that you have submitted and notify you of changes to your bookings;
  • Seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
  • Send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you.

Security

Your personal data will be recorded and stored in line with the GDPR requirements. Steps taken to protect your personal data include

  • password-protecting electronic devices
  • installation of firewalls on the electronic devices
  • installation of anti-virus software
  • using locking filing cabinets for paper records
  • shredding all confidential waste

Your personal data will not be kept for any longer than is necessary for the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

Contact & Communication with us

Users contacting us through this website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time when it is no longer required or has no use.

Where we have clearly stated and made you aware of the fact, and where you have given your express permission, we may use your details to send you products/services information through a mailing list system. This is done in accordance with the regulations named in ‘The policy’ above. The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: admin@theliteracycompany.co.uk

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes. You can exercise the right at any time by contacting us at The Literacy Company, Bridgewater House, North Road, Ellesmere Port, CH65 1AF or admin@theliteracycompany.co.uk

Email Mailing List & Marketing Messages

We operate an email mailing list program, used to inform subscribers about products, services and/or news we supply/publish. Users can subscribe online or at Literacy Company training sessions where they have given their explicit permission. We also include on our mailing list contacts we have identified using a ‘legitimate interest’ as a basis for inclusion on our database. Our legitimate interest assessment (LIA) is available on request. Subscriber personal details are collected, processed, managed and stored in accordance with the regulations named in ‘The policy’ above. Subscribers can unsubscribe at any time by emailing admin@theliteracycompany.co.uk. Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. In the event of a data breach, The Literacy Company Ltd will follow the ICO guidelines.

Downloads & Media Files

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available by The Literacy Company Ltd are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available users are advised to verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus software or similar applications.

We accept no responsibility for third party downloads and downloads provided by external third party websites and advise users to verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus software or similar applications.

External Website Links & Third Parties

Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites). Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

This privacy policy applies only to The Literacy Company Ltd‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website. In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site

Social Media Policy & Usage

We adopt a Social Media Policy to ensure our business and our staff conduct themselves accordingly online. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms, users are advised to verify authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for user passwords or personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media. There may be instances where our website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms. You use social sharing buttons at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page.

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in September 2019.

v.3.0 September 2019 The Literacy Company Ltd