Privacy Policy & Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy

‘The policy’: This privacy policy is for:

The Literacy Company Ltd, Linenhall House 3rd Floor, Stanley Street, Chester CH1 2LR and governs the privacy of our customers and users of our website www.theliteracycompany.co.uk. It explains how we comply with the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998), GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations).

The Literacy Company Ltd is a private limited company registered in England under the company number 8573079.

To the extent we are required by law, we have notified the United Kingdom’s Information Commissioner’s Office that we will process your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Legislation (as defined above).

By providing us with any information about yourself, you understand that we will process your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy

Queries

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or your dealings with the website, please contact us by email at admin@theliteracycompany.co.uk.

Privacy

The Literacy Company Limited understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used.

We will:

  • only process and store personal data in accordance with this policy
  • use and continue to update safeguards around personal data handling
  • ensure confidentiality requirements
  • always have a lawful basis for using personal data.
  • not retain data that is no longer used or needed and will destroy it in line with The General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR)

Our legal basis for collecting and using your personal information

Data Protection Legislation mandates that any personal information can only be used where there is a lawful basis to do so. At the Literacy Company Ltd. we rely on one or more of the following grounds to legally collect and use your personal information:

  • The data is necessary for the performance of the contract which we have with you (i.e. to provide our goods and services to you)
  • We are using your personal information where it is in our legitimate interests to do so
  • We have a legal obligation to process your personal information
  • You have consented to the use of your personal information by us

 

Where we rely on your consent to process any of your personal information, you may revoke your consent at any time. Any such revocation will not affect the lawfulness of any prior use of that personal information.

What information about you will we collect?

We collect information about you when you contact us in person, by phone, email, or use our website to purchase resources, book courses, download free resources or enquire about a scope of work for products or services. We also collect information when you voluntarily provide personal data in the completion of customer surveys and feedback.

We may collect and store the following, but not limited to, personal information from you: name; address; email address; telephone number; business name; job title; profession; and information about your preferences and interests for our services.

We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need to provide and oversee the services we offer and deliver.

Information that we collect from third parties

Certain third-party partners of The Literacy Company may provide us with information relating to you. It is that third party’s responsibility to ensure that it has obtained your consent to do this. However, where possible, we will request from our partners that they have the right to pass on this information.

How is your information used?

We may use your information to:

Process bookings that you have submitted and notify you of changes to your bookings

Seek your views or comments on the services we provide

Send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you

Provide you with resources you have purchased

Deal with your enquiries and requests

To provide you access to a third party product or service that can be accessed via our website (e.g.Paypal)

Security

Your personal data will be recorded and stored in line with the GDPR requirements. Steps taken to protect your personal data include

  • password-protecting electronic devices
  • installation of firewalls on the electronic devices
  • installation of anti-virus software
  • using locking filing cabinets for paper records
  • shredding all confidential waste
  • Regularly review security arrangements with data hosts in line with GDPR.

 

Your personal data will not be kept for any longer than is necessary for the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

Contact & Communication with us

Users contacting us through this website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk.  

Where we have clearly stated and made you aware of the fact, and where you have given your express permission, we may use your details to send you products/services information through a mailing list system. This is done in accordance with the regulations named in ‘The policy’ above. The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: admin@theliteracycompany.co.uk

Email Mailing List & Marketing Messages

We operate an email mailing list program, used to inform subscribers about products, services and/or news we supply/publish. Users can subscribe online or at Literacy Company training sessions where they have given their explicit permission. We also include on our mailing list contacts we have identified using a ‘legitimate interest’ as a basis for inclusion on our database. Our legitimate interest assessment (LIA) is available on request. Subscriber personal details are collected, processed, managed, and stored in accordance with the regulations named in ‘The policy’ above. Subscribers can unsubscribe at any time by emailing admin@theliteracycompany.co.uk. Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. In the event of a data breach, The Literacy Company Ltd will follow the ICO guidelines.

Downloads & Media Files

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available by The Literacy Company Ltd are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available users are advised to verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus software or similar applications.

We accept no responsibility for third party downloads and downloads provided by external third-party websites and advise users to verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus software or similar applications.

External Website Links & Third Parties

Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites).  Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned or there content therein.

This privacy policy applies only to The Literacy Company Ltd‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site

Social Media Policy & Usage

We adopt a Social Media Policy to ensure our business and our staff conduct themselves accordingly online. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms, users are advised to verify authenticity of such profiles before engaging with or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for user passwords or personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

There may be instances where our website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms. You use social sharing buttons at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page.

Cookie Policy

This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are and how we use them, the types of cookies we use i.e, the information we collect using cookies and how that information is used, and how to control the cookie preferences. Further information on how we use, store, and keep your personal data secure, is contained in this Privacy Policy

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website

Your consent applies to the following domains: www.theliteracycompany.co.uk

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are used to store small pieces of information. They are stored on your device when the website is loaded on your browser. These cookies help us make the website function properly, make it more secure, provide better user experience, and understand how the website performs and to analyse what works and where it needs improvement.

Our website uses first-party and third-party cookies for several purposes. First-party cookies are mostly necessary for the website to function the right way, and they do not collect any of your personally identifiable data. The third-party cookies used on our website are mainly for understanding how the website performs, how you interact with our website, keeping our services secure, providing advertisements that are relevant to you, and all in all providing you with a better and improved user experience and help speed up your future interactions with our website. A list of the cookies can be found at the end of this policy.

Necessary: Some cookies are essential for you to be able to experience the full functionality of our site. They allow us to maintain user sessions and prevent any security threats. They do not collect or store any personal information. For example, these cookies allow you to log-in to your account and add products to your basket, and checkout securely.

Optional: These cookies fall under 3 sub-categories:

Analytics: These cookies store information like the number of visitors to the website, the number of unique visitors, which pages of the website have been visited, the source of the visit, etc. These data help us understand and analyse how well the website performs and where it needs improvement.

Functional: These are the cookies that help certain non-essential functionalities on our website. These functionalities include embedding content like videos or sharing content of the website on social media platforms.

Preferences: These cookies help us store your settings and browsing preferences like language preferences so that you have a better and efficient experience on future visits to the website.

How do I control cookie preferences?

Should you decide to change your preferences later through your browsing session, you can click on the “Privacy & Cookie Policy” tab on your screen. This will display the consent notice again enabling you to change your preferences or withdraw your consent entirely.

In addition to this, different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies.

Your rights – Accessing, erasing and updating your personal information

Should you have any queries or complaints in relation to how we use your information please contact us at admin@theliteracycompany.co.uk. You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you and to ask us to:

  • make any changes to ensure that any personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date
  • erase or stop processing any personal information we hold about you where there is no longer a legal ground for us to hold it; or
  • transfer any information we hold about you to a specified third party.

Opt Out

If you wish to stop receiving some or all the information that we currently send, you may amend or remove your preferences by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of your emails.

Should you wish to take any complaints or queries further, you have the right to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office regarding such issues. Further information about how to make a complaint can be obtained at www.ico.org.uk or by telephoning 0303 123 1113

 

 

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in February 2022

v.5.3 February 2022 The Literacy Company Ltd

 

Cookies

Necessary

 

 

Cookie

 

 

Provider

 

Expiry

_abck

ak_bmsc

bm_sv

bm_sz

BotManager 1 Year

1 Day

Session

1 Day

Details

These cookies are used to secure the website and distinguish between real users and bots.

CONSENT YouTube 2 years
Details

Used by YouTube to detect if a user has accepted the marketing cookies

Cookielawinfo-checkbox-advertisement

Cookielawinfo-checkbox-analytics

Cookielawinfo-checkbox-functional

Cookielawinfo-checkbox-nessesary

Cookielawinfo-checkbox-performance

Cookie Law Information 1 Year
Details

Used to detect if user’s have accepted the cookie policy

 

Cookies.js Mailchimp Session
Details

Determines whether the visitor has accepted the cookie policy for Mailchimp

 

Wc_cart_hash_#

Wc_fragments_#

 

WooCommerce Persistent

Session

Details

Cookies used by WooCommerce to assist product purchasing

 

 

Optional

 

 

 

Cookie

 

 

Provider

 

Expiry

_ga

_gat

_gid

Google 2 Year

1 Day

1 Day

Details

Registers a unique ID to generate statistical data on how the visitors use the website

Mailchimp_landing_site

_mcid

MailChimp 27 days

1 Year

Details

Used to determine how a user entered the website

_fb_chat_plugin

Common/cavalry_endpoint.php

Messaging_plugin

 

Facebook Persistent

Session

Persistant

Details

Used to track the user’s interaction with the websites Facebook chat widget

 

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE

YSC

yt-remote-cast-available

yt-remote-cast-installed

yt-remote-conneted-devices

yt-remote-device-id

yt-remote-fast-check-period

yt-remote-session-name

 

Youtube 179 Days

Session

Session

Session

Persistent

Persistent

Session

Session

Details

Stores the user’s video player preferences while using embedded videos

 

Cookielawinfo-checkbox-others

 

Cookie Law Information 1 Year
Details

Stores the user’s cookie consent state for the website

 

 

 

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in February 2022

v.5.3 February 2022 The Literacy Company Ltd